Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

Connect

Chairman Neal Announces Ways and Means Democrats’ Subcommittee Assignments for the 117th Congress

February 2, 2021

 

wm

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

February 2, 2021

 

CONTACT

Dylan Opalich

 

Chairman Neal Announces Ways and Means Democrats’ Subcommittee Assignments for the 117th Congress

WASHINGTON, DC – Today, Chairman Richard E. Neal (D-MA) announced the Democratic membership and chairs of the Ways and Means Committee’s subcommittees for the 117th Congress.

“As we begin the 117th Congress, I’m proud to share our subcommittees’ chairs and Democratic members,” said Chairman Neal. “Due to the COVID-19 pandemic and resulting economic downturn, Americans across the country depend on our help and leadership now more than ever. With the expertise and dedication of our subcommittee chairs, workers and families can rest assured that their priorities will receive the necessary attention and care they deserve. I look forward to working with my fellow Ways and Means colleagues as well as the new Biden Administration to advance solutions to our nation’s most pressing challenges.”

Full list of Democratic Ways and Means Committee members, in order of seniority:

Chair: Richard E. Neal (D-MA)    

  • Lloyd Doggett (D-TX)    
  • Mike Thompson (D-CA)    
  • John B. Larson (D-CT)     
  • Earl Blumenauer (D-OR)    
  • Ron Kind (D-WI)    
  • Bill Pascrell, Jr. (D-NJ)     
  • Danny K. Davis (D-IL)    
  • Linda T. Sánchez (D-CA)    
  • Brian Higgins (D-NY)    
  • Terri A. Sewell (D-AL)    
  • Suzan DelBene (D-WA)    
  • Judy Chu (D-CA)     
  • Gwen Moore (D-WI)     
  • Dan Kildee (D-MI)     
  • Brendan Boyle (D-PA)     
  • Don Beyer (D-VA)     
  • Dwight Evans (D-PA)     
  • Brad Schneider (D-IL)     
  • Tom Suozzi (D-NY)     
  • Jimmy Panetta (D-CA)     
  • Stephanie Murphy (D-FL)     
  • Jimmy Gomez (D-CA)         
  • Steven Horsford (D-NV)    
  • Stacey E. Plaskett (D-VI)

 

Subcommittee chairs and Democratic members for the 117th Congress:

 

Health Subcommittee

Chair: Rep. Lloyd Doggett

  • Rep. Mike Thompson
  • Rep. Ron Kind
  • Rep. Earl Blumenauer
  • Rep. Brian Higgins
  • Rep. Terri A. Sewell
  • Rep. Judy Chu
  • Rep. Dwight Evans
  • Rep. Brad Schneider
  • Rep. Jimmy Gomez
  • Rep. Steven Horsford

 

Oversight Subcommittee

Chair: Rep. Bill Pascrell, Jr.

  • Rep. Tom Suozzi
  • Rep. Judy Chu
  • Rep. Brad Schneider
  • Rep. Stacey E. Plaskett
  • Rep. Lloyd Doggett
  • Rep. Dwight Evans
  • Rep. Steven Horsford

 

Select Revenue Measures Subcommittee

Chair: Rep. Mike Thompson

  • Rep. Lloyd Doggett
  • Rep. John B. Larson
  • Rep. Linda T. Sánchez
  • Rep. Suzan DelBene
  • Rep. Gwen Moore
  • Rep. Brendan Boyle
  • Rep. Don Beyer
  • Rep. Tom Suozzi
  • Rep. Stacey E. Plaskett
  • Rep. Terri A. Sewell

 

Social Security Subcommittee

Chair: Rep. John B. Larson

  • Rep. Bill Pascrell, Jr.
  • Rep. Linda T. Sánchez
  • Rep. Brian Higgins
  • Rep. Steven Horsford
  • Rep. Earl Blumenauer
  • Rep. Terri A. Sewell
  • Rep. Gwen Moore

 

Trade Subcommittee

Chair: Rep. Earl Blumenauer

  • Rep. Ron Kind
  • Rep. Danny K. Davis
  • Rep. Brian Higgins
  • Rep. Dan Kildee
  • Rep. Jimmy Panetta
  • Rep. Stephanie Murphy
  • Rep. Suzan DelBene
  • Rep. Don Beyer
  • Rep. Linda T. Sánchez
  • Rep. Brendan Boyle

 

Worker and Family Support Subcommittee

Chair: Rep. Danny K. Davis

  • Rep. Judy Chu
  • Rep. Gwen Moore
  • Rep. Dwight Evans
  • Rep. Stephanie Murphy
  • Rep. Jimmy Gomez
  • Rep. Dan Kildee
  • Rep. Jimmy Panetta

 

Committee Vice Chair

  • Rep. Suzan DelBene

###